Stereosonic Announces Local Line-Up

Stereosonic, one of Australia’s most loved electronic music festivals, is elated to announce the enormous local artist talent group that will be joining the 2014 festival lineup. The festival continues to pride itself on supporting local Australian talent and assisting artist development. The opportunity to promote homegrown talent on a world stage is something that the promoters of Stereosonic, Totem Onelove take seriously.

Simon Coyle, the head of the Touring department is thrilled with the announcement:

“There’s a real movement going on globally right now from the Australian contingent. We’re proud to use our position as one of the world’s most loved electronic festivals, to support and showcase this talent. As always, it’s our pleasure to include such a diverse selection of home grown talent to our existing lineup.”

The local lineup will feature some of Australia’s most loved club DJs, to emerging artists including winners from Australia’s leading DJ competition: ‘Your Shot.’ These artists will join Calvin Harris, Tiësto, Skrillex, Alesso, ZHU and many more well known and loved acts to perform across the country.

Commencing in two weeks time, Stereosonic marks the start of Summer by celebrating music and friendship across two remarkable weekends. One and two day tickets are available now from Ticketmaster Australia and Viagogo.

For more information, please go to: http://www.stereosonic.com.au
See attached artwork for each city

Stereosonic 2014 Local Line-Up

SYDNEY
Saturday 29th November
Ember – Slumberjack – Glover – Destroy the Machines – Spenda C – A-Tonez
Murat Kilic – Avon Stringer – Kyro – Pablo Calamari – Daggers – Mantra Collective
Deckhead – Ben Morris – Vengeance – Mickey Kojak – Thomas Knight – HDA
Friendless – Hydraulix – Skin & Bones – Nemo – Truman vs Tau Tau
Scotty G vs Tonto – DJ Sonic

Sunday 30th November
SCNDL – J-Trick – Tenzin – Samual James – Reece Low – The Only – Starfuckers
Hayden James – Hatch – Just a Gent – Beni – Acaddamy – Terace
Motorik Vibe Council – Gabby – Danny T – Surfdisco – Mo Funk
Dan Slater – Nick Arbor- Fear of Dawn – NatNoiz – Nukewood – Rachel May
Baytek –Nick Lynar –Reelax – Simon Lovell – Jonny Marsh – Tygris – Jack Whyman

PERTH
Saturday 29th November
Illuminor – Killafoe – GeRmAn – Chances – Black & Blunt – Reuben – Micha Black
Ekko & Sidetrack – Green George vs Josh Ryan – Chalk & Cheese – Timbee
Chiari vs Mitchell Woodham – Valle Zoo – Shadow Brothers – Shann – Jason Stone
Scotty Knows – Into the Limelite #1 – Mel Bee – Rob Sharp vs Jay V – Osredecks
Ace Basik – Bart Duys – Rick Rosche – Notes – Gracie & Sistym – Storer – Aian – Jewel
Kevvy T – Samuel Spencer – Liquid Culture DJs – K-OS – Darren D – Chumsta – Turner – B-Fix Marto Riot Class- Natalie Daws – Jason Duffin – DJ Matty S – Junglebuss

Sunday 30th November
Zelimir – Wasteland – Axen – Vicktor & Devante – Kevin Charm – JS – Genga – DNGRFLD
Death Disco DJs – Matt Davey – Macbeth – Ben Renna – Aarin Fraser – Chef
Luke P vs Carl Drake – DJ Codeak – Paul Scott – Gran Calavera – Peter Payne –
Tim Bowen – Grizzly – Filthy Paradise DJs – Britty – 3manuanel – Jordan M – Slykidd – Jayden Healey – Paradise Paul – Yataman – Domestic – Tahil Jade – Dylan Curtis – Willco – Jon Ee
Seer – DJ Ruthless – Crackers – Blayze

ADELAIDE
Friday 5th December
Krunk – Chris Lipapis – Jem Land – Bollocks – Bass Element – Minx – Señor Roar
Paul Marshman – DJ Intice – Jorge Watts & Matt Abstrax – Dub-Drop DJs – Karboncopy
Dirt Cheap – George Ashby – Trim – Dimatik – Terror Terror – Evo – Dfoe- Cam Grear
L3FT ST3P – Done & Dusted – Noof – Todd Phillips – Corbs – Winton – DanFX -Nik C

Saturday 6th December
Tink – Dancespace – Seek N Destroy – GootZ – Expect Us – Solace – HP Source
Dance Armstrong – Marek VS Jase Kemp – Six Feet Deep DJs
Plastik People VS Marwood – Sarez – Ryley – Constant – Nik Ace – Almost Famous
Paul Ozolins – Manov – TPot – Adam Bock – Nick Athans – DJ iLL – Ryan McLeod
DJ V.I.P – Spacehands – Jed Castley

MELBOURNE
Saturday 6th December
Sunshine – Slice N Dice – Courtney Mills – JPS & Nam – Some Blonde DJ – Rob Pix – Zoolanda Andy Murphy – Chris Wilson – Sean Rault –– Jungle Jim vs Nathan Thomson – Digital Dreamerz Ross Horkings – Sensualise – DIRTY STU – Mitch Bain – Frazer Adnam – Ben Taylor & Deakz Veli – Matt Watkins – The Supremes – Bexie – Ng & Vooks – Jason Forté – Press Play
Alex Rolland vs Lewis Waddell – Paradime –Jason Serini – Projekt CC – Clay Tharle
Big Mac – DFT – Zayler

Sunday 7th December
Boogs – Benson – Silversix – Butters – J Heasy – Mike Metro – Jack Love
Torren Foot – Lucille Croft – Orkestrated vs Matt Watkins – Butters – Dom Dolla
Lesware vs Combo! – Who Killed Mickey vs Zac Waters –- Apax – Salvador Darling
Papa Smurf – Ahmet Atasever – Rhys Riley – Clipping – Milesi – Piero
Adam Metwally & Corey Ryan – Zak McCubbin – Matt Spin vs Daniel Doran
Sammy La Marca – Ryan Haynes – Adrian Gatto – Taylor Stanton – Little Johnny – Davy Wong Eddy D – Sound Check – The Orientals – Stefan Hart – ATAX – Timmy C

BRISBANE
Saturday 6th December
Nick Galea – Rave Radio – Flex Cop – Elsewhere DJs – Doefriend – Mashd N Kutcher – AJC Brooklyn – GLDNSMK vs Suspect – Tranceducer – We The People
Cosmo Cater – Pat Sweeny vs Gurps – Webber – Jordan Burns vs Jordan James – Varcity Noy vs Nado – Charlie Hustle vs Tom Gazal – Constantine vs Hoodrich

Sunday 7th December
Slumberjack – Bifold vs Nicky Doof – Ctrl Alt Del – Queen Victoria – Penny L.A
JCKL vs Hektic – Mutual Friends DJs – Paul Dluxx vs Benibee – Sons of Bass
#feelings vs Insinnity – Migs vs Tooshoes – Reggie Gray vs Matt Schoie
Mr Sparkles vs Pete Smith – Jazzy Jaff vs Greaves – Dan Burke