2014 ARIA Awards – Nominated artists revealed

With less than seven weeks until the 2014 ARIA Awards Connected By Telstra, the Australian Recording Industry Association (ARIA) today announced the nominees in all categories, with the winners to be announced at The Star, Sydney on Wednesday, November 26, 2014.

This year’s ARIA Awards Connected By Telstra are supported by the NSW Government through its tourism and major events agency Destination NSW, Telstra, The Star, David Jones, Qantas and PPCA, and will be broadcast on TEN on Wednesday, November 26.

THE 2014 ARIA AWARDS CONNECTED BY TELSTRA – NOMINATION LEADER BOARD 

NINE NOMINATIONS

Chet Faker

arias-poster-2014It was Nicholas Murphy’s, aka Chet Faker, moment to shine at the 2014 ARIA Nominations Event where he accepted his first ARIA Award as the 2014 ARIA Producer Of The Year. The Melbourne-based producer’s debut #1 ARIA album, ‘Built On Glass’, also received awards for ARIA Engineer Of The Year for Eric J Dubowsky and Best Cover Art designed by Tin & Ed. Chet Faker is leading the way at the 2014 ARIA Awards Connected By Telstra with nine nominations in total.  The nominations for ‘Built On Glass’ include Album Of The Year, Best Male Artist, Breakthrough Artist, Best Independent Release, as well as the publicly voted award Best Video for ‘Talk Is Cheap’ directed by Toby & Pete. Chet Faker’s label-mate, Flume (aka Harley Streten) is also nominated this year with Chet Faker for their single ‘Drop The Game’ in the Best Dance Release category.

SEVEN NOMINATIONS

Sheppard


Following close behind with seven ARIA Award nominations is Brisbane band Sheppard, who have been nominated in the Best Group category. They have celebrated a stellar year with their ARIA #1 single, ‘Geronimo’ being accredited 4x Platinum (280,000+ sales) and it is the longest running #1 single by an independent Australian artist. ‘Geronimo’ has been nominated in the publicly-voted categories Song Of The Year and Best Video (directed by Toby Morris). Sheppards’s ARIA #2 album, ‘Bombs Away’, has scored nominations in the following categories: Album Of The Year, Best Independent Release, Best Pop Release, as well as Stuart Stuart being nominated for Producer Of The Year.

SIX NOMINATIONS

Sia

ARIA Award winning, multi-Platinum, critically-acclaimed songwriter, recording artist, hit maker and now 2014 ARIA Best Female Artist nominee, Sia, released her sixth studio album ‘1000 Forms of Fear’ which promptly went on to debut at #1 on the ARIA Albums charts. ‘1000 Forms Of Fear’ has been nominated in the following categories: ‘Album Of The Year’, ‘Best Pop Release’ and ‘Best Cover Art’ designed by Sia. The lead track ‘Chandelier’ has become a multi-Platinum selling single, peaking at #2 on the ARIA charts, and is nominated in the publicly-voted category ‘Song Of The Year’. The video for ‘Chandelier’ , featuring 11 yr old ‘Dance Moms’ star Maddie Ziegler, has become one the defining videos of 2014. A massive viral hit with a multitude of parodies, it has now clocked beyond 200 million views via Sia’s Vevo and is a finalist in the publicly voted ‘Best Video’ category.

FIVE NOMINATIONS

Dan Sultan

ARIA Award winning artist Dan Sultan’s latest ARIA Top 5 album, ‘Blackbird’, recorded at Nashville’s legendary Blackbird Studios with award-winning producer Jacquire King (Of Monsters & Men, Kings Of Leon), has received the following nominations: Album Of The Year, Best Male Artist, Best Rock Album and Best Independent Release. As well as supporting Bruce Springsteen on his Australian Tour, Dan Sultan sold out his national tour earlier this year earning him a nomination in the publicly- voted category of Best Australian Live Act.

FOUR NOMINATIONS

5 Seconds Of Summer

What a year this 2014 ARIA nominated Best Group from western Sydney has had! 5 Seconds Of Summer’s self-titled debut album, which is nominated in the Best Pop Release and Breakthrough Artist categories, debuted at #1 in countries such as Australia, Canada, Mexico, New Zealand, Italy, Holland and Ireland, and #2 in the UK and Sweden.  The album also debuted at #1 on the USA Billboard 200 with 253,000+ copies sold in its first week, making their album the biggest debut by an Australian artist ever in the Soundscan era.  The album follows their #1 single ‘She Looks So Perfect’ that went to #1 on the ARIA singles chart, as well as in the UK and NZ, and is nominated in the publicly-voted category Song Of The Year. 5 Second Of Summer’s May Australian tour  sold out in less than five minutes, and their 2015 Australian tour has sold out stadiums in both Sydney and Melbourne within days of going on sale.

Iggy Azalea

2014 ARIA Best Female nominee Iggy Azalea has became a household name with her 2014 ARIA nominated Song Of The Year, ‘Fancy’ featuring Charli XCX, topping the charts, achieving 3x Platinum sales in Australia and reaching #1 on the Billboard Hot 100, a feat not achieved by an Australian female since Olivia Newton-John in 1981. The Clueless -inspired video has been viewed almost 300 million times and held the #1 spot for seven consecutive weeks on the Billboard Hot 100. Iggy Azalea’s debut album; ‘The New Classic’ reached #2 in Australia and Canada, #3 on the Billboard 200, and has secured ARIA nominations in the Best Urban Album and Breakthrough Artist categories.

Violent Soho

Violent Soho has also scored four ARIA nominations for their ARIA Top 10 album, ‘Hungry Ghost’ including Best Group, Best Independent Release and the publicly-voted category Best Video for ‘Covered In Chrome’ directed by Dan Graetz. Violent Soho are also nominated in the publicly-voted category for Best Australian Live Act, having sold out two headline tours and becoming firm festival favourites after performing at Falls Festival, Big Day Out, Groovin The Moo and Splendour in the Grass in 2014.

THREE NOMINATIONS

Andy Bull

Alt-pop maestro and 2014 ARIA nominated Breakthrough Artist Andy Bull’s latest album ‘Sea of Approval’ has been nominated in the Best Pop Category and Engineer Of The Year for Paul McKercher.  

Hilltop Hoods

2014 ARIA nominated Best Group Hilltop Hoods’ seventh studio album ‘Walking Under Stars’ become their fourth consecutive #1 on the ARIA album chart and has secured them nominations in the Best Urban Album and Engineer Of The Year (for Matthew Lambert and Barry Francis) categories. The album also features collaborations with fellow Australian artists Drapht and 2014 ARIA nominated artist, Dan Sultan.

Jessica Mauboy

2013 ARIA Award winner Jessica Mauboy is back in 2014 with her ARIA Top 3, Gold selling album, ‘Beautiful’, which has been nominated in the Album Of The Year and Best Female categories. The album features the ARIA #2 double-Platinum single ‘Pop A Bottle’ and the Platinum-selling stunning ballad ‘Never Be The Same’, which has been nominated in the publicly-voted category of Best Video directed by Lawrence Lim. 

John Butler Trio

John Butler Trio’s 2014 ARIA nominated Best Blues And Roots Album and #2 ARIA Gold-selling album, ‘Flesh & Blood’, remained in the Top 10 of the ARIA Chart for six weeks. Their ‘Only One’ video has received a publicly-voted nomination for Best Video directed by Ben Young. John Butler Trio has played most major festivals around the world in 2014, including Fuji Rock, Bonnaroo, Lollapalooza, Outside Lands and a sellout Australian tour in April 2014 making them very worthy of the publicly-voted Best Australian Live Act nomination.

Justice Crew

Justice Crew blasted into the ARIA Singles charts debuting at #1 with their record breaking, four times Platinum-selling ‘Que Sera’, which has been nominated in the Best Pop Release category and the publicly-voted categories Song Of The Year and Best Video directed by Lawrence Lim. Que Sera remained atop the ARIA singles chart for nine consecutive weeks, making it the longest-running Australian #1 single since the ARIA Charts began. 

RÜFÜS


2014 ARIA nominated Best Group, Sydney three-piece RÜFÜS’s album ‘Atlas’ debuted at #1 on the ARIA Album Chart and has gone on to be certified Gold as well as being nominated for Best Dance Release.  The band have played numerous festivals in Australia, toured throughout Europe and North America, and completed two sold-out national tours, the most recent of which has seen them play to 30,000 people across Australia and secured them a nomination in the publicly-voted Best Australian Live Act category.

TWO NOMINATIONS

360 – Best Cover Art and Best Urban Album, Angus & Julia Stone – Best Cover Art and Best Rock Album, DZ Deathrays – Best Cover Art and Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album, Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu – Best Male Artist and Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album, Guy Sebastian – Best Male Artist and Song Of The Year (publicly-voted category), Kasey Chambers – Best Female Artist and Best Country Album, Keith Urban – Best Country Album and Best Australian Live Act (publicly-voted category), The Presets – Best Dance Release and Best Australian Live Act (publicly-voted category), Vance Joy – Best Independent Release and Best Male Artist.

ONE NOMINATION

Adalita – Best Female Artist, Adam Brand – Best Country Album, Alex Papps – Best Children’s Album, Ali McGregor – Best Children’s Album, Ball Park Music – Best Rock Album, Bluejuice – Best Video (publicly-voted category), Boy & Bear – Best Australian Live Act (publicly–voted category), Buddy Goode – Best Comedy Release, Busby Marou – Best Video (publicly-voted category), Courtney Barnett – Best Video (publicly-voted category), Emma Swift – Best Country Album, Flume & Chet Faker – Best Dance Release, Franky Walnut – Best Comedy Release, Gossling – Best Adult Contemporary Album, Harry Hookey – Best Blues And Roots Album, Havana Brown – Song Of The Year (publicly-voted category), High Tension – Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album, Illy – Best Urban Album, Ja’mie – Best Comedy Release, Jay Laga’aia – Best Children’s Album, Jimmy Barnes – Best Rock Album, Joel Fletcher & Savage – Song Of The Year (publicly-voted category), Kate Miller-Heidke – Best Adult Contemporary Album, Kingswood – Best Rock Album, Melbourne SKA Orchestra – Best Australian Live Act (publicly-voted category), Nathaniel – Song Of The Year (publicly-voted category), Neil Finn & Paul Kelly – Best Adult Contemporary Album, Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Best Adult Contemporary Album, Nicky Night Time – Best Dance Release, Peking Duk – Best Dance Release, Ronny Chieng – Best Comedy Release, Russell Morris – Best Blues And Roots Album, Sam Moran – Best Children’s Album, Shihad – Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album, Sleepmakeswaves – Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album,  Tame Impala – Best Australian Live Act (publicly-voted category), Taylor Henderson – Song Of The Year (publicly-voted category), The Amity Affliction – Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album, The Audreys – Best Blues And Roots Album, The Bamboos – Best Blues And Roots Album, The Beards – Best Comedy Release, The Kite String Tangle – Breakthrough Artist, The McClymonts – Best Country Album, The Preatures – Best Australian Live Act (publicly-voted category), The Wiggles – Best Children’s Album, Thundamentals – Best Urban Album, Tina Arena – Best Adult Contemporary Album.

FINAL FIVE NOMINEES

Winners to be announced Thursday, November 26, 2014 
at The Star Event Centre, Sydney

Album Of The Year

Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic)

Dan Sultan – Blackbird (Liberation Music)

Jessica Mauboy – Beautiful (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Sheppard – Bombs Away (Empire of Song/Chugg Music/MGM Distribution)

Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear (Inertia Recordings)

 Best Adult Contemporary Album

Gossling  –  Harvest Of Gold (Dew Process)

Kate Miller – Heidke – O Vertigo! (Cooking Vinyl Australia)

Neil Finn & Paul Kelly – Goin’ Your Way (EMI)

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Live From KCRW (Kobalt Label Services)

Tina Arena – Reset (EMI)

 Best Blues And Roots Album

Harry Hookey – Misdiagnosed (Essence Group)

John Butler Trio – Flesh & Blood (Jarrah Records/MGM)

Russell Morris – Van Diemen’s Land (Fanfare Records/EMI)

The Audreys – ‘Til My Tears Roll Away (ABC Music/UMA)

The Bamboos – Fever In The Road (Pacific Theatre/Inertia)

 Best Children’s Album

Alex Papps – Let’s Put The Beat In Our Feet (ABC Music/UMA)

Ali McGregor – Ali McGregor’s Jazzamatazz (ABC Music/UMA)

Jay Laga’aia – Christmas at Jay’s Place (ABC Music/UMA)

Sam Moran – Play Along With Sam: We’re Gonna Dance! (6 Degrees Records)

The Wiggles – Apples & Bananas (ABC Music/UMA)

 Best Comedy Release

Buddy Goode – It’s A Buddy Goode Christmas (ABC Music/UMA)

Franky Walnut – The Franky Walnut Reflective Drink Coaster (One Louder Recordings/Universal Music Australia)

Ja’mie – Learning To Be Me (ABC Music)

Ronny Chieng – The Ron Way (Century Entertainment)

The Beards – The Beard Album (Independent/MGM)

Best Country Album

Adam Brand – My Side Of The Street (ABC Music/UMA)

Emma Swift – Emma Swift (Laughing Outlaw/Inertia)

Kasey Chambers – Bittersweet (Essence Group)

Keith Urban – (FuseCapitol/EMI)

The McClymonts – Here’s To You & I (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

 Best Dance Release

Flume & Chet Faker – Drop The Game (Future Classic)

Nicky Night Time – Everybody Together (ONELOVE/Xelon)

Peking Duk feat. Nicole Millar – High (Vicious Bitch/Universal)

RUFUS – Sundream (Sweat It Out/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

The Presets – No Fun (Modular/Universal)

 Best Female Artist

Adalita – All Day Venus (Liberation Music)

Iggy Azalea – The New Classic (Virgin/Universal Music Australia)

Jessica Mauboy – Beautiful (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Kasey Chambers – Bittersweet (Essence Group)

Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear (Inertia Recordings)

 Best Group

5 Seconds Of Summer – 5 Seconds Of Summer (EMI)

Hilltop Hoods – Walking Under Stars (Golden Era Records/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

RUFUS – Sundream (Sweat It Out/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Sheppard – Bombs Away (Empire of Song/Chugg Music)

Violent Soho – Saramona Said (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)

 Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album

DZ Deathrays – Black Rat (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)

High Tension – Death Beat (Cooking Vinyl Australia)

Shihad – FVEY (Warner Music NZ)

Sleepmakeswaves – Love Of Cartography (Bird’s Robe Records/MGM)

The Amity Affliction – Let the Ocean Take Me (Roadrunner Records Inc)

 Best Independent Release

Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic)

Dan Sultan – Blackbird (Liberation Music)

Sheppard – Bombs Away (Empire of Song/Chugg Music/MGM Distribution)

Vance Joy – Mess Is Mine (Liberation Music)

Violent Soho – Saramona Said (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)

Best Male Artist

Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic)

Dan Sultan – Blackbird (Liberation Music)

GENERAL PUBLIC TICKETS: 
On sale 9.00am on Monday, October 13, 2014 from www.ticketek.com.au