‘Red Dog’ Dominates The Jameson If Awards Sydney

RED DOG takes home seven awards including the Event Cinemas IF Award for Best Box Office Achievement and the Showtime IF Award for Best Feature Film

On Wednesday 16th November, stars of the big and small screen came together to celebrate another great year in Australian film at the Jameson IF Awards Sydney. Hosted by the talented Eddie Perfect, a number of celebrities supported the awards by presenting at the event including Ronan Keating, David Wenham, Xavier Samuel, Daniel MacPherson, Zoe Ventoura, Richard Roxburgh, Callan McAuliffe, Ryan Corr, Don Hany, Justine Clarke, Dan Wyllie and Sophie Lowe.

This year’s awards was dominated by Box Office favourite Red Dog which took out seven awards on the night including the IF Award for Best Script, the Event Cinemas IF Award for Best Box Office Achievement, IF Award for Best Cinematography, IF Award for Best Music and the coveted Showtime IF Award for Best Feature Film. Kriv Stenders took out the IF Award for Best Direction whilst Josh Lucas won the IF Award for Best Actor.

The film Oranges and Sunshine, a look at the forced migration of English children to Australia, was also acknowledged on the night by winning the Dyson IF Award for Best Production Design and by Emily Watson winning the Dinosaur Designs IF Award for Best Actress.

The Jameson Living Legend IF Award was awarded to Margaret Pomeranz and David Stratton for their continual support for Australian films in the roles as critics on the show At the Movies and The Movie Show on SBS for many years. Presented by The Piano producer Jan Chapman and Priscilla: Queen of the Desert director Stephan Elliott, the Jameson IF Awards Sydney are proud to acknowledge their constant enthusiasm for film and their commitment to the industry.

In its second year, the Out of the Box IF Award was awarded to Anna McGahan who played the role of Nellie Cameron in Underbelly: Razor. With last year’s prediction of Ryan Corr making the transition to film coming true, the Jameson IF Awards Sydney suspect Anna will have a great film career ahead of her.

Celebrating her contribution to television with a career that spans ten years, Rachel Perkins was awarded on the night the Docklands Studios Melbourne IF Award for Contribution to Television.

In her career Rachel has specialised in Indigenous film and television with some of her projects including the one-hour series Blood Brothers and the documentary First Australians whilst her film credits include writing and directing Bran Nue Dae.

Also walking the red carpet were Sigrid Thornton, Michael Dorman, Gillian Armstrong, Rodger Corser, Alyssa McClelland, Morgana Davies, Stephen Curry,Lincoln Lewis, Jessica Tovey, Todd Lasance, Luke Hemsworth, Samara Weaving,Rebecca Breeds, Peter O’Brien, Anna McGahan, Laura Gordon, Justin Kurzel, Lauren Clair, Kriv Stenders, Krew Boylan, Marvin Priest, Danielle Cormack, Julia Morris, Didier Cohen, Max Markson, Matilda Brown, Rob Carlton, KestieMorassi, Dan Ewing, Susie Porter, Catherine McClements, Blake Davis, Annie Maynard, Warwick Young, Leeanna Walsman, Dieter Brummer, Robert Rabiah, Gabrielle Christopher, Jack Campbell, Ra Chapman, Michael Rymer, Sasha Dylan Bell, Leanne Hanley, Ben Oxenbould, Angus McLaren, Martin Sacks, Dean Daley-Jones, Loene Carmen, Aden Young, Arthur Angel, Emile Sherman, Tara Morice Tim Freedman & The Idle and more!

For the fulllist of winners see below:

SAE Institute IF Award for Best Music Video

Magic by Olivia Newton-John and WACCI

Director: Dan Murphy

Producer: WACCI

Hackett Films IF Award for Best Short Documentary

Umoja: No Men Allowed

Director:  Elizabeth Tadic

Producer: Elizabeth Tadic & Selene Alcock

South Australian Film Corporation IF Award for Best Sound

Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole

Wayne Pashley, Polly McKimm, Derryn Pasquill, Fabian Sanjurjo

Holding Redlich IF Award for Best Short Film

Whenthe Wind Changes

Director:  Alethea Jones

Producers: Richard Davies & Veeran Naran

IF Award for Best Script

Red Dog

Daniel Taplitz

IF Award for Best Short Animation

The Missing Key

Director:  Jonathan Nix

Producer: Anna McFarlane & Garth Nix

The Out of the Box IF Award

Anna McGahan

AFTRS IF Award for Rising Talent

Anthony Maras

Dyson IF Award for Best Production Design

Oranges and Sunshine

Melinda Doring

IF Award for Best Film Festival

Dungog Film Festival

IF Award for Best Music

Red Dog

Cezary Skubiszewski

IF Award for Best Documentary

I Am Eleven

Director/Producer:  Genevieve Bailey

Docklands Studios Melbourne IF Award for Contribution to Television

Rachel Perkins

Event Cinemas IF Award for Best Box Office Achievement

Red Dog

National Film & Sound Archive Independent Spirit IF Award

Mad Bastards Director: Brendan Fletcher

Producers ; David Jowsey, Alan Pigram, Stephen Pigram & Brendan Fletcher

IF Award for Best Cinematography

Red Dog

Geoff Hall

Avid IF Award for Best Editing

Face to Face

Snowtown

Veronika Jenet

Dinosaur Designs IF Award for Best Actress

Emily Watson Oranges and Sunshine

Jameson Living Legend IF Award

Margaret Pomeranz and David Stratton

IF Award for Best Actor

Josh Lucas

Red Dog

IF Award for Best Direction

Red Dog

Kriv Stenders

Showtime IF Award for Best Feature Film

Red Dog

Director:  Kriv Stenders

Producer: Nelson Woss & Julie Ryan

2011 Jameson IF Awards Sydney will be broadcasted as follows:

Wednesday 23rd November – SBS at 10pm
Sunday 27th November – Showcase at 4:55pm and Showcase Two at 6:55pm
Monday 28th November – Showcase at 11:40pm
Tuesday 29th November – Showcase Two at 1:40am
Wednesday 30th November – Showcase at 10:35am, Showcase Two at 12:35pm, Showcase at 5:55pm
and Showcase Two at 7:55pm
Friday 2nd December – Showtime Premier at 1:45pm and Showtime Two at 3:45pm
Saturday 3rd December – Showtime Two at 3:25am and Showtime Premier at 1:25pm
Tuesday 6th December – Showtime Premier at 11:55pm
Wednesday 7th December – Showtime Two at 1:55am
Thursday 8th December – Showtime Premier at 6:45am and Showtime Two at 8:45am