Australian Academy Announces Nominees for the 6th AACTA Awards

Anticipation surrounding the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) Awards increased today with the announcement of the Nominees for the 6th AACTA Awards and new Presenting Partner, Foxtel.

Leading the nominations is Mel Gibson’s highly-anticipated return to directing, HACKSAW RIDGE, with 13 nominations, followed closely by THE DAUGHTER with 10 nominations. In television, the most nominated productions are Mini Series’ THE BEAUTIFUL LIE (ABC), with nine nominations, and THE KETTERING INCIDENT (Foxtel – Showcase) with eight.
“This year, over 300 of Australia’s finest individual practitioners, from over 90 productions, are competing for a total of 50 Awards; this makes the 6th AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel our biggest Awards yet,” said AFI | AACTA CEO Damian Trewhella. “The Nominees announced today showcase the tremendous quality and diversity of productions that the Australian screen industry continues to create. We congratulate all the Nominees and look forward to celebrating their fine achievements this December at the 6th AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel in Sydney.”
The Nominees for Best Visual Effects or Animation and for the inaugural AACTA Award for Best Hair and Makeup were also announced today. GODS OF EGYPT received nominations for both Awards, marking Oscar and BAFTA winner Lesley Vanderwalt’s first AACTA nomination. Also nominated for Best Hair and Makeup are: A PLACE TO CALL HOME (Foxtel – Showcase), CLEVERMAN (ABC) and HACKSAW RIDGE.

Alongside GODS OF EGYPT and X-MEN: APOCALYPSE, two episodes from GAME OF THRONES, SEASON 6 have received nominations for Best Visual Effects or Animation: Sept Wildfire Destruction, Episode 10 – The Winds of Winter and Episode 9 – Battle of the Bastards.

6TH AACTA AWARDS PRESENTED BY FOXTEL
Nominations by Category

TELEVISION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES

  • THE CODE David Maher, David Taylor, Shelley Birse, Diane Haddon – ABC
  • JACK IRISH Ian Collie S.P.A, Andrew Knight – ABC
  • RAKE Ian Collie S.P.A, Peter Duncan ADG, Richard Roxburgh – ABC
  • WENTWORTH Pino Amenta ADG, Jo Porter S.P.A – Foxtel/SoHo

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES

  • BARRACUDA Tony Ayres, Amanda Higgs – ABC
  • THE BEAUTIFUL LIE John Edwards S.P.A, Imogen Banks S.P.A – ABC
  • THE KETTERING INCIDENT Vincent Sheehan, Victoria Madden, Andrew Walker – Foxtel/Showcase
  • MOLLY John Molloy – Seven Network

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES

  • BLACK COMEDY Kath Shelper, Mark O’Toole – ABC
  • THE FAMILY LAW Sophie Miller, Julie Eckersley, Debbie Lee, Tony Ayres – SBS
  • PLEASE LIKE ME Todd Abbott, Josh Thomas, Lisa Wang, Kevin Whyte – ABC
  • UPPER MIDDLE BOGAN Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope, Ben Grogan – ABC

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES

  • GOGGLEBOX David McDonald, Kam Vurlow – Foxtel/Lifestyle
  • GRUEN Jon Casimir – ABC
  • LUKE WARM SEX Jon Casimir, Richard Huddleston, Karina Holden, Anna Bateman – ABC
  • ROCKWIZ Peter Bain-Hogg S.P.A, Ken Connor S.P.A, Brian Nankervis S.P.A – SBS

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIFESTYLE TELEVISION PROGRAM

  • DESTINATION FLAVOUR SCANDINAVIA Erik Dwyer, Rachel Hardie – SBS
  • GRAND DESIGNS AUSTRALIA Anna Gregory – Foxtel/Lifestyle
  • POH & CO. Erik Dwyer – SBS
  • RIVER COTTAGE AUSTRALIA Jodi Boylan – Foxtel/Lifestyle Food

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES

  • FIRST DATES Geraldine Orrock, Rikkie Proost, Brad Gustafson – Seven Network
  • MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA Marty Benson, Tim Toni, Rob Wallace – Network Ten
  • MY KITCHEN RULES Matt Apps, Joe Herdman, Rikkie Proost – Seven Network
  • THE RECRUIT Lara Hopkins, Frances O’Riordan, Duane Hatherly S.P.A, Josie Mason Campbell – Foxtel/Fox8

 

TELEVISION (cont)

  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
  • Samuel Johnson MOLLY – Seven Network
  • Matt Nable BARRACUDA – ABC
  • Richard Roxburgh RAKE – A BC
  • Ashley Zukerman THE CODE – ABC

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

  • Danielle Cormack WENTWORTH – Foxtel/SoHo
  • Elizabeth Debicki THE KETTERING INCIDENT – Foxtel/Showcase
  • Pamela Rabe WENTWORTH – Foxtel/SoHo
  • Sarah Snook THE BEAUTIFUL LIE – ABC

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY

  • Alison Bell ABC COMEDY SHOWROOM – THE LETDOWN – ABC
  • Patrick Brammall NO ACTIVITY – Stan
  • Fiona Choi THE FAMILY LAW – SBS
  • Leah Purcell BLACK COMEDY – ABC

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

  • Russell Dykstra RAKE Episode 8 – ABC
  • Ben Gerrard MOLLY Part 1 – Seven Network
  • Damon Herriman SECRET CITY Episode 1 – A Donation to the Struggle – Foxtel/Showcase
  • Hamish Michael JANET KING – THE INVISIBLE WOUND Episode 8 – The Long Goodbye – ABC

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

  • Caroline Brazier RAKE Episode 8 – ABC
  • Sacha Horler THE KETTERING INCIDENT Episode 3 – Foxtel/Showcase
  • Celia Pacquola THE BEAUTIFUL LIE Episode 3 – ABC
  • Sianoa Smit-McPhee THE KETTERING INCIDENT Episode 1 – Foxtel/Showcase

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY

  • THE CODE Episode 1 Shawn Seet – ABC
  • THE KETTERING INCIDENT Episode 1 Rowan Woods – Foxtel/Showcase
  • RAKE Episode 8 Peter Duncan ADG – ABC
  • WENTWORTH Episode 12 – Seeing Red Kevin Carlin ADG – Foxtel/SoHo

 

TELEVISION (cont)

  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY SERIES
  • LUKE WARM SEX Episode 4 – It’s A Pleasure To Meet You Hayden Guppy – ABC
  • MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA Episode 41 Richard Franc – Network Ten
  • MEET THE MAVERICKS Episode 1 – Ben Quilty & Warwick Thornton Claude Gonzalez – ABC
  • THE RECRUIT Episode 2 Michael Venables – Foxtel/Fox8

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION

  • ABC COMEDY SHOWROOM – THE LETDOWN Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell – ABC
  • THE BEAUTIFUL LIE Episode 3 Jonathan Gavin – ABC
  • THE KETTERING INCIDENT Episode 1 Victoria Madden – Foxtel/Showcase
  • UPPER MIDDLE BOGAN Episode 1 – New Kids on the Block Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope – ABC

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION

  • A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 1 – A Nagging Doubt Henry Pierce ACS – Foxtel
  • THE BEAUTIFUL LIE Episode – 3 John Brawley – ABC
  • THE KETTERING INCIDENT Episode 3 Ari Wegner – Foxtel/Showcase
  • WOLF CREEK Episode 3 – Salt Lake Geoffrey Hall ACS – Stan

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION

  • THE BEAUTIFUL LIE Episode 6 Denise Haratzis ASE – ABC
  • JANET KING – THE INVISIBLE WOUND Episode 6 – The Thaw Nicole La Macchia – ABC
  • RAKE Episode 7 Mark Perry – ABC
  • WENTWORTH Episode 3 – Prisoner Ben Joss – Foxtel/SoHo

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION

  • THE BEAUTIFUL LIE Episode 6 John McKerrow, Glenn Newnham, Cameron Grant, Blair Slater, Andrew Neil, Paul Pirola – ABC
  • DEEP WATER Chapter 1 Wes Chew, Luke Mynott, Nick Emond – SBS
  • RAKE Episode 7 Guntis Sics ASSG, Michol Marsh, Peter Hall, Olivia Monteith – ABC
  • ROCKWIZ Episode 7 – RocKwiz Salutes the Legends of Australia Ernie Rose, Tim Milliken, Michael Letho, Todd Shattock – SBS

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION

  • THE DEEP Episode 11 – Monster Hunter Nerida Tyson-Chew AGSC – 7Two
  • DEEP WATER Chapter 1 Antony Partos AGSC – SBS
  • THE DIVORCE Episode 1 Elena Kats-Chernin AGSC – ABC
  • THE KETTERING INCIDENT Episode 1 Matteo Zingales, Max Lyandvert – Foxtel/Showcase

 

TELEVISION (cont)

  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION
  • A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 1 – Nagging Doubt Fiona Donovan – Foxtel
  • THE BEAUTIFUL LIE Episode 3 Elizabeth Mary Moore – ABC
  • MARY: THE MAKING OF A PRINCESS Sam Rickard – Network Ten
  • MOLLY Part 1 Ben Morieson, Carrie Kennedy – Seven Network

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION

  • A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 1 – Nagging Doubt Lisa Meagher – Foxtel
  • THE BEAUTIFUL LIE Episode 3 Erin Roche – ABC
  • MARY: THE MAKING OF A PRINCESS Jan Hurley – Network Ten
  • MOLLY Part 1 Edie Kurzer – Seven Network

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION SERIES

  • BEAT BUGS Josh Wakely, Jennifer Twiner McCarron – 7Two
  • BOTTERSNIKES & GUMBLES Patrick Egerton – Seven Network
  • THE DEEP Avrill Stark, Asaph Fipke – 7Two
  • PLAY SCHOOL Jan Stradling, Sophie Emtage, Sarah Dabro, Rebecca O’Brien – ABC 2

 

FEATURE FILM

  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM PRESENTED BY FOXTEL
  • THE DAUGHTER Jan Chapman, Nicole O’Donohue
  • GIRL ASLEEP Jo Dyer
  • GOLDSTONE Greer Simpkin, David Jowsey
  • HACKSAW RIDGE Bill Mechanic, David Permut, Paul Currie, Bruce Davey
  • TANNA Martin Butler ADG, Bentley Dean ADG, Carolyn Johnson

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION

  • GIRL ASLEEP Rosemary Myers
  • GOLDSTONE Ivan Sen
  • HACKSAW RIDGE Mel Gibson
  • TANNA Bentley Dean ADG, Martin Butler ADG

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR

  • John Brumpton PAWNO
  • Andrew Garfield HACKSAW RIDGE
  • Damian Hill PAWNO
  • Ewen Leslie THE DAUGHTER

 

FEATURE FILM (cont)

  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS
  • Maeve Dermody PAWNO
  • Maggie Naouri JOE CINQUE’S CONSOLATION
  • Teresa Palmer HACKSAW RIDGE
  • Odessa Young THE DAUGHTER

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Mark Coles Smith PAWNO
  • Damon Herriman DOWN UNDER
  • Sam Neill THE DAUGHTER
  • Hugo Weaving HACKSAW RIDGE

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Kerry Armstrong PAWNO
  • Rachel Griffiths HACKSAW RIDGE
  • Miranda Otto THE DAUGHTER
  • Anna Torv THE DAUGHTER

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • DOWN UNDER Abe Forsythe
  • GOLDSTONE Ivan Sen
  • HACKSAW RIDGE Andrew Knight, Robert Schenkkan
  • PAWNO Damian Hill

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • THE DAUGHTER Simon Stone
  • GIRL ASLEEP Matthew Whittet

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • GIRL ASLEEP Andrew Commis ACS
  • HACKSAW RIDGE Simon Duggan ACS
  • SPEAR Bonnie Elliott
  • TANNA Bentley Dean ADG

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING

  • THE DAUGHTER Veronika Jenet ASE
  • GIRL ASLEEP Karryn de Cinque
  • GOLDSTONE Ivan Sen
  • HACKSAW RIDGE John Gilbert

 

FEATURE FILM (cont)

  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
  • THE DAUGHTER Liam Egan ASSG, Nick Emond, Tony Murtagh ASSG, James Andrews, Yulia Akerholt ASSG, Robert Sullivan
  • GODS OF EGYPT Wayne Pashley ASSG, Peter Grace ASSG, Derryn Pasquill, Fabian Sanjurjo, Greg P. Fitzgerald, Peter Purcell ASSG
  • HACKSAW RIDGE Andrew Wright, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O’Connell, Mario Vaccaro, Tara Webb, Peter Grace ASSG
  • TANNA Emma Bortignon, James Ashton, Martin Butler ADG

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE

  • BOYS IN THE TREES Darrin Verhagen
  • GODS OF EGYPT Marco Beltrami
  • TANNA Antony Partos AGSC
  • TEENAGE KICKS David Barber

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • THE DAUGHTER Steven Jones-Evans APDG
  • GIRL ASLEEP Jonathon Oxlade
  • GOLDSTONE Matt Putland
  • HACKSAW RIDGE Barry Robison

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • GIRL ASLEEP Jonathon Oxlade
  • GODS OF EGYPT Liz Palmer
  • HACKSAW RIDGE Lizzy Gardiner
  • SPEAR Jennifer Irwin

 

DOCUMENTARY

  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
  • CHASING ASYLUM Eva Orner
  • IN THE SHADOW OF THE HILL Dan Jackson
  • REMEMBERING THE MAN Nickolas Bird ADG, Eleanor Sharpe ADG
  • SNOW MONKEY Lizzette Atkins, George Gittoes

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY TELEVISION PROGRAM

  • #BLACKLIVESMATTER Sally Sara, Matthew Davis – ABC
  • CHANGING MINDS: THE INSIDE STORY Karina Holden, Alison Black, Jenni Wilks – ABC
  • HITTING HOME Nial Fulton, Sarah Ferguson, Ivan O’Mahoney – ABC
  • MATILDA AND ME Ivan O’Mahoney, Nial Fulton, Nel Minchin – ABC

 

DOCUMENTARY (cont)

  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
  • CHANGING MINDS: THE INSIDE STORY Episode 1 Cian O’Clery – ABC
  • CHASING ASYLUM Eva Orner
  • HANSON: PLEASE EXPLAIN Anna Broinowski – SBS
  • PUTUPARRI AND THE RAINMAKERS Nicole Ma

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY

  • ANOTHER COUNTRY Matt Nettheim
  • CHANGING MINDS: THE INSIDE STORY Episode 1 Simon Morris, Cian O’Clery – ABC
  • DNA NATION Episode 3 Simon Morris – SBS
  • IN THE SHADOW OF THE HILL Dan Jackson

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY

  • HITTING HOME Episode 1 Andrew Cooke, Philippa Rowlands ASE – ABC
  • IN THE SHADOW OF THE HILL Steven Robinson ASE, Dan Jackson
  • REMEMBERING THE MAN Nickolas Bird ADG, Tony Stevens ASE, Eleanor Sharpe ADG
  • SNOW MONKEY Nick Meyers ASE

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY

 

  • ANOTHER COUNTRY James Currie, Tom Heuzenroeder ASSG
  • CHASING ASYLUM Andy Wright, Diego Ruiz, Mario Vaccaro, Adam Connolly
  • HIGHLY STRUNG James Currie
  • IN THE SHADOW OF THE HILL Mark Street, Doron Kipen

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY

  • THE DIPLOMAT, THE ARTIST AND THE SUIT Amanda Brown AGSC – ABC
  • IN THE SHADOW OF THE HILL Kevin Kiner
  • MICHELLE’S STORY Elena Kats-Chernin, Alies Sluiter – ABC
  • MONSIEUR MAYONNAISE Cezary Skubiszewski AGSC

 

SHORT FILMS

  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION
  • THE ALBATROSS Joel Best, Alex Jeremy, Alex Karonis
  • THE CROSSING Marieka Walsh, Donna Chang
  • FEMME ENFANT Bonnie Forsyth, Grace Lim
  • OSCAR WILDE’S “THE NIGHTINGALE AND THE ROSE” Angie Fielder, Brendan Fletcher, Del Kathryn Barton

 

SHORT FILMS (cont)

  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
  • BLUEY Darlene Johnson ADG, Heather Oxenham S.P.A
  • DREAM BABY Lucy Gaffy, Kiki Dillon
  • HOMEBODIES Yianni Warnock, Charles Williams
  • NATHAN LOVES RICKY MARTIN Steven Arriagada, Llewellyn Michael Bates, Bryan Chau

 

SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION

  • AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE PRESENTER
  • Maggie Beer GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF – Foxtel/Lifestyle Food
  • Shaynna Blaze SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA – Foxtel/Lifestyle
  • Donna Hay DONNA HAY, BASICS TO BRILLIANCE – Foxtel/Lifestyle Food
  • Margaret Pomeranz STAGE & SCREEN – Foxtel/Arts

 

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST MALE PRESENTER

  • Charlie Albone CHARLIE’S CHELSEA GARDEN 2015 – Foxtel/Lifestyle
  • Morgan Evans 6TH ANNUAL CMC MUSIC AWARDS – Foxtel/Country Music Channel
  • Stan Grant CRIMES THAT SHOOK AUSTRALIA – Foxtel/Crime+Investigation
  • David Speers PM AGENDA & SPEERS TONIGHT – Sky News

 

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST LIVE EVENT PRODUCTION

  • 2015/16 HYUNDAI A-LEAGUE ADELAIDE UNITED V WESTERN SYDNEY WANDERERS Murray Shaw, Geoff Bullock – Foxtel/Fox Sports
  • 6TH ANNUAL CMC MUSIC AWARDS Olivia Hoopmann, Duane Hatherly S.P.A – Foxtel/Country Music Channel
  • THE HELPMANN AWARDS 2015 Olivia Hoopmann, Duane Hatherly S.P.A, Jon Nicholls – Foxtel/Arts
  • SKY NEWS 2016 ELECTION COVERAGE David Speers – Sky News

 

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST NEW TALENT

  • Matilda Brown LET’S TALK ABOUT – Presto
  • James Rochford NOT THE NRL NEWS – Foxtel/Fox Sports
  • Zac & Jordan Stenmark AUSTRALIA’S NEXT TOP MODEL – Foxtel/Fox8
  • George H. Xanthis OPEN SLATHER – Foxtel/The Comedy Channel

 

VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION

  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION
  • GAME OF THRONES – SEPT WILDFIRE DESTRUCTION Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Sam Conway, Hubert Maston, Anthony Smith – Foxtel/Showcase
  • GAME OF THRONES ‘BATTLE OF THE BASTARDS’ Glenn Melenhorst, Ineke Majoor – Foxtel/Showcase
  • GODS OF EGYPT Andrew Hellen, James Whitlam, Julian Dimsey
  • X-MEN: APOCALYPSE – QUICKSILVER EXTRACTION John Dykstra, Matt Sloan, Blondel Aidoo, Cameron Waldbauer

 

HAIR AND MAKEUP

  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
  • A PLACE TO CALL HOME Wizzy Molineaux – Foxtel
  • CLEVERMAN Kath Brown, Simon Joseph, Troy Follington – ABC
  • GODS OF EGYPT Lesley Vanderwalt, Lara Jade Birch, Adam Johansen
  • HACKSAW RIDGE Shane Thomas, Larry Van Duynhoven