AACTA Awards Industry Dinner Winners

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD scoops six film Awards; television Awards evenly spread, led by PETER ALLEN – NOT THE BOY NEXT DOOR and DEADLINE GALLIPOLI with two Awards each
All eyes were on Sydney tonight, with Australia’s top achievements in screen craft excellence from the past year celebrated at the 5th AACTA Awards presented by Presto | Industry Dinner presented by Blue Post.

Held at The Star Event Centre, 29 awards were presented, recognising the talent and innovation of practitioners working across television, documentary, short fiction film, short animation and feature film, marking the first winners to be announced for the 5th AACTA Awards season.

The Industry Dinner was hosted by award-winning actor, writer, producer Rob Carlton, who was joined on stage by presenters including Gracie Otto, Kieran Darcy-Smith, Martin Sacks, Kitty Flanagan, Tom Gleeson and Sara West, to name just a few.

The remainder of this year’s winners will be announced at the 5th AACTA Awards Ceremony presented by Presto in Sydney on Wednesday 9 December 2015, telecast at 8:30pm on Channel 7.
General public and industry tickets to the Ceremony are still available: www.aacta.org/events

FULL LIST OF WINNERS AT THE AACTA INDUSTRY DINNER

TELEVISION

BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION SERIES

READY FOR THIS Darren Dale, Miranda Dear, Joanna Werner (ABC3)

BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES

THE WEEKLY WITH CHARLIE PICKERING Charlie Pickering, Kevin Whyte, Chris Walker, Frank Bruzzese​ (ABC)

BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY

PETER ALLEN – NOT THE BOY NEXT DOOR Episode 2 Shawn Seet​ (Seven Network)

BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT OR REALITY SERIES

HIPSTERS Episode 1 – What Is A Hipster? Seth Larney​ (SBS2)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY

Celia Pacquola​ UTOPIA (ABC)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION

DEADLINE GALLIPOLI Part 1 Geoffrey Hall ACS (Foxtel Showcase)

BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION

REDFERN NOW – PROMISE ME Nicholas Holmes ASE (ABC)

BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION

DEADLINE GALLIPOLI Part 1 Des Kenneally​, Robert Mackenzie, Liam Price, Jed Dodge, Justine Angus, John Simpson (Foxtel Showcase)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION

GLITCH Episode 4 Cornel Wilczek (ABC)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION

THE SECRET RIVER Part 1 Herbert Pinter​ (ABC)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION

PETER ALLEN – NOT THE BOY NEXT DOOR Episode 1 Jenny Miles (Seven Network)

SHORT FILM

BEST SHORT ANIMATION

ERNIE BISCUIT Adam Elliot

BEST SHORT FICTION FILM

NULLA NULLA Dylan River, Tanith Glynn-Maloney

DOCUMENTARY

BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY

THAT SUGAR FILM Nick Batzias​, Damon Gameau​

BEST DOCUMENTARY TELEVISION PROGRAM PRESENTED BY FOXTEL MOVIES

THE KILLING SEASON Deborah Masters, Sarah Ferguson (ABC)

BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY

ONLY THE DEAD Bill Guttentag, Michael Ware

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY

LIFE ON THE REEF Episode 1 Nick Robinson, Luke Peterson, Jon Shaw (ABC)

BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY

ONLY THE DEAD Jane Moran

BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY

ONLY THE DEAD Steve Burgess, Leah Katz​, Andy Wright, Chris Goodes CAS

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY

SHERPA Antony Partos

FEATURE FILM

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

PAPER PLANES Robert Connolly, Steve Worland

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

LAST CAB TO DARWIN Reg Cribb, Jeremy Sims

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD John Seale ASC, ACS

BEST EDITING

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Margaret Sixel

BEST SOUND

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Ben Osmo​, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, David White, Mark Mangini, Scott Hecker, Wayne Pashley

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Tom Holkenborg aka Junkie XL

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Colin Gibson

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

THE DRESSMAKER Marion Boyce, Margot Wilson

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Andrew Jackson, Holly Radcliffe, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams, Tom Wood, Fiona Crawford