85th Academy Award Nominations Announced

The nominations for the 86th Academy Awards have been announced in a ceremony hosted by Australia’s Chris Hemsworth and AMPAS president Cheryl Boone Isaacs.

The winners will be revealed March 2 at the official ceremony hosted by Ellen DeGeneres.

Check the full list of nominations below:

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
  • Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
  • Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
  • Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
  • Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
  • Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
  • June Squibb, Nebraska

Best Original Song

  • “Alone Yet Not Alone,” Alone Yet Not Alone, music by Bruce Broughton and lyric by Dennis Spiegel
  • “Happy,” Despicable Me 2, music and lyric by Pharrell Williams
  • “Let It Go,” Frozen, music and lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • “The Moon Song,” Her, music by Karen O; lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
  • “Ordinary Love,” Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom, music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen and lyric by Paul Hewson

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Before Midnight, written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, and Ethan Hawke
  • Captain Phillips, screenplay by Billy Ray
  • Philomena, screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
  • 12 Years a Slave, screenplay by John Ridley
  • The Wolf of Wall Street, screenplay by Terence Winter

Best Original Screenplay

  • American Hustle, written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
  • Blue Jasmine, written by Woody Allen
  • Dallas Buyers Club, written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
  • Her, written by Spike Jonze
  • Nebraska, written by Bob Nelson

Best Animated Feature Film

  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Ernest and Celestine
  • Frozen
  • The Wind Rises

Best Documentary Feature

  • The Act of Killing
  • Cutie and the Boxer
  • Dirty Wars
  • The Square
  • 20 Feet From Stardom

Best Foreign Language Film

  • The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
  • The Great Beauty (Italy)
  • The Hunt (Denmark)
  • The Missing Picture (Cambodia)
  • Omar (Palestine)

Best Director

  • David O. Russell, American Hustle
  • Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity
  • Alexander Payne, Nebraska
  • Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
  • Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Amy Adams, American Hustle
  • Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock, Gravity
  • Judi Dench, Philomena
  • Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Christian Bale, American Hustle
  • Bruce Dern, Nebraska
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
  • Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Picture

  • American Hustle
  • Captain Phillips
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Nebraska
  • Philomena
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Cinematography

  • The Grandmaster, Philippe Le Sourd
  • Gravity, Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Inside Llewyn Davis, Bruno Delbonnel
  • Nebraska, Phedon Papamichael
  • Prisoners, Roger A. Deakins

Best Costume Design

  • American Hustle, Michael Wilkinson
  • The Grandmaster, William Chang Suk Ping
  • The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin
  • The Invisible Woman, Michael O’Connor
  • 12 Years a Slave, Patricia Norris

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • CaveDigger, Jeffrey Karoff
  • Facing Fear, Jason Cohen
  • Karama Has No Walls, Sara Ishaq
  • The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life, Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
  • Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall, Edgar Barens

Best Film Editing

  • American Hustle, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
  • Captain Phillips, Christopher Rouse
  • Dallas Buyers Club, John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
  • Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
  • 12 Years a Slave, Joe Walker

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Dallas Buyers Club, Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
  • Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa, Stephen Prouty
  • The Lone Ranger, Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Best Original Score

  • The Book Thief, John Williams
  • Gravity, Steven Price
  • Her, William Butler and Owen Pallett
  • Philomena, Alexandre Desplat
  • Saving Mr. Banks, Thomas Newman

Best Production Design

  • American Hustle, Judy Becker (Production Design) and Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration)
  • Gravity, Andy Nicholson (Production Design) and Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)
  • The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin (Production Design) and Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)
  • Her, K.K. Barrett (Production Design) and Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)
  • 12 Years a Slave, Adam Stockhausen (Production Design) and Alice Baker (Set Decoration)

Best Animated Short Film

  • Feral, Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
  • Get a Horse!, Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
  • Mr. Hublot, Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
  • Possessions, Shuhei Morita
  • Room on the Broom, Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Best Live-Action Short Film

  • Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me), Esteban Crespo
  • Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything), Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
  • Helium, Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
  • Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?), Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
  • The Voorman Problem, Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Best Sound Editing

  • All Is Lost, Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
  • Captain Phillips, Oliver Tarney
  • Gravity, Glenn Freemantle
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Brent Burge
  • Lone Survivor, Wylie Stateman

Best Sound Mixing

  • Captain Phillips, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
  • Gravity, Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
  • Inside Llewyn Davis, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
  • Lone Survivor, Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Best Visual Effects

  • Gravity, Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
  • Iron Man 3, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
  • The Lone Ranger, Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
  • Star Trek Into Darkness, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton