65th Cannes Film Festival Awards Winners

The 2012 Cannes Film Festival announced its winners. Check the list below:

PALME D’OR
Amour – Michael Haneke

GRAND PRIX
Reality – Matteo Garrone

PRIX DU JURY (JURY PRIZE)
The Angels’ Share – Ken Loach

PRIX DE LA MISE EN SCENE (BEST DIRECTOR)
Carlos Reygadas – Post Tenebras Lux

PRIX D’INTERPRETATION MASCULINE (BEST ACTOR)
Mads Mikkelsen – Jagten (The Hunt)

PRIX D’INTERPRETATION FEMININE (BEST ACTRESS)
Cristina Flutur & Cosmina Stratan – Dupã Dealuri (Beyond the Hills)

PRIX DU SCENARIO (BEST SCREENPLAY)
Cristian Mungiu – Dupã Dealuri (Beyond the Hills)

PALME D’OR DU COURT METRAGE (BEST SHORT FILM)
Sessiz-Be Deng (Silent) – L. Rezan Yesilbas

CAMÉRA D’OR (BEST FIRST FEATURE FILM)
Beasts of the Southern Wild – Benh Zeitlin
Cosmina Stratan and Cristina Flutur in ‘Beyond the Hills’

UN CERTAIN REGARD:

UN CERTAIN REGARD AWARD (BEST FILM)
Después de Lucía (After Lucia) – Michel Franco

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
Le Grand Soir (The Big Night) – Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern

BEST ACTRESS
Suzanne Clément – Laurence Anyways

BEST ACTRESS
Émilie Dequenne – À perdre la raison (Loving Without Reason)

SPECIAL DISTINCTION OF THE JURY
Djeca (Children of Sarajevo) – Aida Begic

44TH DIRECTORS’ FORTNIGHT (QUINZAINE DES RÉALISATEURS):

ARTE CINEMA PRIZE (BEST FEATURE)
No – Pablo Larraín

LABEL EUROPA CINEMAS PRIZE (BEST EUROPEAN FILM)
El Taaib (The Repentant) – Merzak Allouache

SACD PRIZE (BEST FRENCH LANGUAGE FILM)
Camille redouble (Camille Rewinds) – Noémie Lvovsky
Special Mention: Ernest et Celestine – Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar, Benjamin Renner

ILLY PRIZE (BEST SHORT FILM)
The Curse – Fyzal Boulifa

SPECIAL MENTION (SHORT FILM)
Os vivos tambem choram (The Living Also Cry) – Basil da Cunha

51ST INTERNATIONAL CRITIC’S WEEK (SEMAINE DE LA CRITIQUE)

NESPRESSO GRAND PRIZE
Aquí y Allá – Antonio Méndez Esparza

FRANCE 4 VISIONARY AWARD
Sofia’s Last Ambulance – Ilian Metev

SACD PRIZE
Les Voisins de Dieu (God’s Neighbours) – Meni Yaesh

ACID/CCAS DISTRIBUTION SUPPORT
Los Salvajes (The Wild Ones) – Alejandro Fadel

CANAL+ AWARD (BEST SHORT FILM)
Circle Line – Shin Suwon

NIKON DISCOVERY AWARD (SHORT FILM)
Un Dimanche Matin (A Sunday Morning) – Damien Manivel

SPECIAL MENTION (SHORT FILM)
O Duplo (Doppelgänger) – Juliana Rojas

15TH CINÉFONDATION

FIRST PRIZE
Doroga Na (The Road To) – Taisia Igumentseva, VGIK

SECOND PRIZE
Abigail – Matthew James Reilly, NYU

THIRD PRIZE
Los Anfitriones (The Hosts) – Miguel Angel Moulet, EICTV

INDEPENDENT AWARDS

FIPRESCI IN COMPETITION
V Tumane (In the Fog) – Sergei Loznitsa

FIPRESCI UN CERTAIN REGARD
Beasts of the Southern Wild – Benh Zeitlin

FIPRESCI DIRECTORS’ FORTNIGHT
Rengaine (Hold Back) – Rachid Djaidani

PRIZE OF THE ECUNEMICAL JURY
Jagten (The Hunt) – Thomas Vinterberg
Special Mention: Beasts of the Southern Wild – Benh Zeitlin

FRANÇOIS CHALAIS PRIZE
Les Chevaux de Dieu (God’s Horses) – Nabil Ayouch

PRIX DE LA JEUNESSE (AWARD OF THE YOUTH)
Holy Motors – Leos Carax

PRIX REGARD JEUNE (YOUTH UN CERTAIN REGARD)
Beasts of the Southern Wild – Benh Zeitlin

PALM DOG
Banjo and Poppy – Sightseers