4th AACTA Awards: Full List of Winners

The 4th AACTA Awards were held on Thursday, January 29 at Sydney’s the Star.

Check the complete list with the winners of the night below:

2015 AACTA AWARD WINNERS

Longford Lyell Award
Andrew Knight

Byron Kennedy Award
Amiel Courtin-Wilson

Trailblazer Award
Rose Byrne

Award for Best Visual Effects or Animation
The Lego Movie – Chris McKay, Amber Naismith, Aidan Sarsfield and Grant Freckelton

TELEVISION

Award for Best Television Comedy Series
Utopia: Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Michael Hirsh and Rob Sitch – ABC

Award for Best Light Entertainment Television Series
Hamish and Andy’s Gap Year South America: Tim Bartley, Sophia Mogford, Frank Bruzzese and Ryan Shelton – Nine Network

Award for Best Reality television series
The Voice Australia: Julie Ward – Nine Network

Award for Best Television Drama Series
The Code: Shelley Birse, David Maher and David Taylor – ABC

Award for Best Telefeature or Mini Series
Devil’s Playground: Helen Bowden, Penny Chapman, Blake Ayshford and Simon Burke

Award for Best Direction in A Television Drama or Comedy
The Code: ‘Episode 1’ Shawn Seet – ABC

Award for Best Screenplay in Television
Please Like Me Episode 2/07: ‘Scroggin’ Josh Thomas

Award for Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama
Ashley Zukerman The Code – ABC

Award for Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama
Marta Dusseldorp Janet King – ABC

Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama
Eamon Farren Carlotta – ABC

Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama
Chelsie Preston Crayford The Code ‘Episode 1’ – ABC

Award for Best Performance in a Television Comedy
Debra Lawrance ‘Please Like Me’ – ABC2

DOCUMENTARY

Award for Best Feature Length Documentary
Ukraine Is Not A Brothel Kitty Green, Jonathan auf der Heide and Michael Latham

FEATURE FILM

Award for Best Film
The Babadook Kristina Ceyton and Kristian Moliere and The Water Diviner, Andrew Mason, Keith Rodger and Troy Lum

Award for Best Direction
The Babadook Jennifer Kent

Award for Best Original Screenplay
The Babadook Jennifer Kent

Award for Best Adapted Screenplay
The Railway Man Frank Cottrell Boyce and Andy Paterson

Award for Best Lead Actor
David Gulpilil Charlie’s Country

Award for Best Lead Actress
Sarah Snook Predestination

Award for Best Supporting Actor
Yilmaz Erdogan The Water Diviner

Award for Best Supporting Actress
Susan Prior The Rover

Stay tuned for our full coverage ON THE SPOT at the event, including red carpet interviews, photos and more!