2016 Academy Awards: Full List of Winners

“Mad Max: Fury Road” was the big winner, with six awards, while Spotlight (Great name for a film) took home the Oscar for best film and Leonardo Dicaprio for best actor for ‘The Revenant’. See the full list of winners below:

BEST PICTURE

  • The Martian
  • The Revenant
  • Room
  • Bridge of Spies
  • Spotlight
  • The Big Short
  • Brooklyn
  • Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST ACTRESS

  • Cate Blanchett, Carol
  • Brie Larson, Room
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
  • Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years
  • Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

BEST ACTOR

  • Matt Damon, The Martian
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
  • Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
  • Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl
  • Bryan Cranston, Trumbo

 BEST DIRECTOR

  • Adam McKay, The Big Short
  • George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, The Revenant
  • Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
  • Lenny Abrahamson, Room

 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Christian Bale, The Big Short
  • Tom Hardy, The Revenant
  • Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
  • Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
  • Sylvester Stallone, Creed

 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl
  • Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
  • Rachel McAdams, Spotlight
  • Rooney Mara, Carol
  • Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • Earned It, Fifty Shades of Grey
  • Manta Ray, Racing Extinction
  • Simple Song #3, Youth
  • Til It Happens To You, The Hunting Ground
  • Writing’s on the Wall, Spectre

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Bridge of Spies – Thomas Newman
  • Carol – Carter Burwell
  • The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone
  • Sicario – Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – John Williams

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Bridge of Spies – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo and Bernard Henrich
  • The Danish Girl – Eve Stewart and Michael Standish
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson
  • The Martian – Arthur Max and Celia Bobak
  • The Revenant – Jack Fisk and Hamish Purdy

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Carol – Sandy Powell
  • Cinderella – Sandy Powell
  • The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan
  • The Revenant – Jacqueline West

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • Amy
  • Cartel Land
  • The Look of Silence
  • What Happened, Miss Simone?
  • Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom

BEST SHORT FILM

  • Ave Maria
  • Day One
  • Everything Will Be Okay
  • Shok
  • Stutterer

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Embrace of the Serpent – Colombia
  • Mustang – France
  • Son of Saul – Hungary
  • Theeb – Jordan
  • A War – Denmark

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

  • Body Team 12
  • Chau, beyond the Lines
  • Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
  • A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness
  • Last Day of Freedom

BEST ANIMATED FILM

  • Anomalisa
  • Boy and the World
  • Inside Out
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie
  • When Marnie Was There

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

  • Bear Story
  • Prologue
  • Sanjay’s Super Team
  • We Can’t Leave Without Cosmos
  • World of Tomorrow

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Ex Machina – Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
  • The Martian – Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
  • The Revenant – Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

BEST SOUND MIXING

  • Bridge of Spies – Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
  • The Martian – Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
  • The Revenant – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

BEST SOUND EDITING

  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Mark Mangini and David White
  • The Martian – Oliver Tarney
  • The Revenant – Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
  • Sicario – Alan Robert Murray
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Matthew Wood and David Acord

BEST EDITING

  • The Big Short – Hank Corwin
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Margeret Sixel
  • The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione
  • Spotlight – Tom McArdle
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Carol – Ed Lachman
  • The Hateful Eight – Robert Richardson
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale
  • The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Sicario – Roger Deakins

BEST MAKE-UP AND HAIR:

  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damien Martin
  • The 100-Year Old Man Who Climbed Out a Window and Disappeared – Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
  • The Revenant – Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • The Big Short – Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
  • Brooklyn – Nick Hornby
  • Carol – Phyllis Nagy
  • The Martian – Drew Goddard
  • Room – Emma Donoghue

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Bridge of Spies – Matt Charman, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen
  • Ex Machina – Alex Garland
  • Inside Out – Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley. Original story by Pete Docter and Ronnie del Carmen
  • Spotlight – Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer
  • Straight Outta Compton – Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff. Original story by S Leigh Savidge, Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff