2015 Academy Awards Nominations Announced!

The 2015 Oscar nominations have been revealed, with Birdman and The Grand Budapest Hotel leading the list with 9 nominations each.

The 2015 Academy Awards will be take place on February 22, 2015, at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles.

BEST PICTURE

  • American Sniper
  • Birdman
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
  • Selma
  • The Theory of Everything
  • Whiplash

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman
  • Richard Linklater – Boyhood
  • Bennett Miller – Foxcatcher
  • Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game

BEST ACTOR

  • Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
  • Bradley Cooper – American Sniper
  • Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
  • Michael Keaton – Birdman
  • Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

BEST ACTRESS

  • Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
  • Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
  • Julianne Moore – Still Alice
  • Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoon – Wild

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Robert Duvall – The Judge
  • Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
  • Edward Norton – Birdman
  • Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
  • J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
  • Laura Dern – Wild
  • Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
  • Emma Stone – Birdman
  • Meryl Streep – Into the Woods

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • American Sniper – Jason Hall
  • The Imitation Game – Graham Moore
  • Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten
  • Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Birdman – Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo
  • Boyhood – Richard Linklater
  • Foxcatcher – E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
  • Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Ida (Poland)
  • Leviathan (Russia)
  • Tangerines (Estonia)
  • Timbuktu (Mauritania)
  • Wild Tales (Argentina)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • CITIZENFOUR
  • Finding Vivian Maier
  • Last Days in Vietnam
  • The Salt of the Earth
  • Virunga

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  • Big Hero 6
  • The Boxtrolls
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • Song of the Sea
  • The Tale of Princess Kaguya

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
  • Interstellar
  • Into the Woods
  • Mr. Turner

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert D. Yeoman
  • Ida – Ryszard Lenczweski, Lukasz Zal
  • Mr. Turner – Dick Pope
  • Unbroken – Roger Deakins

BEST FILM EDITING

  • American Sniper
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
  • Whiplash

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • Foxcatcher
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Guardians of the Galaxy

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Inherent Vice
  • Into the Woods
  • Maleficent
  • Mr. Turner

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat
  • The Imitation Game – Alexandre Desplat
  • Interstellar – Hans Zimmer
  • Mr. Turner – Gary Yershon
  • The Theory of Everything – Johann Johannsson

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • Begin Again – “Lost Stars”
  • Beyond the Lights – Grateful
  • Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me – “I’m Not Gonna Miss You”
  • The LEGO Movie – “Everything Is Awesome”
  • Glory – “Selma”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Interstellar
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past

BEST SOUND EDITING

  • American Sniper
  • Birdman
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
  • Interstellar
  • Unbroken

BEST SOUND MIXING

  • American Sniper
  • Birdman
  • Interstellar
  • Unbroken
  • Whiplash

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

  • The Bigger Picture
  • The Damn Keeper
  • Feast
  • Me and My Moulton
  • Single Life

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE-ACTION)

  • Aya
  • Boogalo and Graham
  • Butter Lamp
  • Parvaneh
  • The Phone Call

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

  • Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
  • Joanna
  • Our Curse
  • The Reaper
  • White Earth