Emmy Awards 2014: Complete Winners List

The 66th Annual Emmy Awards ceremony was held today at the Nokia Theatre in Downtown Los Angeles, California.

Check the complete list of winners below:

Drama series

WINNER: “Breaking Bad” (AMC)
“Downton Abbey” (PBS)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“House of Cards” (Netflix)
“Mad Men” (AMC)
“True Detective” (HBO)

Comedy series

“The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
“Louie” (FX)
WINNER: “Modern Family” (ABC)
“Orange Is the New Black” (Netflix)
“Silicon Valley” (HBO)
“Veep” (HBO)

Miniseries

“American Horror Story: Coven” (FX)
“Bonnie and Clyde” (A&E)
WINNER: “Fargo” (FX)
“Luther” (BBC America)
“Treme” (HBO)
“The White Queen” (Starz)

TV Movie

“Killing Kennedy” (National Geographic)
“Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight” (HBO)
WINNER: “The Normal Heart” (HBO)
“Sherlock: His Last Vow” (PBS)
“The Trip to Bountiful” (Lifetime)

Actor in a drama

WINNER: Bryan Cranston (“Breaking Bad”)
Jeff Daniels (“The Newsroom”)
Jon Hamm (“Mad Men”)
Woody Harrelson (“True Detective”)
Matthew McConaughey (“True Detective”)
Kevin Spacey (“House of Cards”)

Actress in a drama

Lizzy Caplan (“Masters of Sex”)
Claire Danes (“Homeland”)
Michelle Dockery (“Downton Abbey”)
WINNER: Julianna Margulies (“The Good Wife”)
Kerry Washington (“Scandal”)
Robin Wright (“House of Cards”)

Actor in a comedy

Louis C.K (“Louie”)
Don Cheadle (“House of Lies”)
Ricky Gervais (“Derek”)
Matt LeBlanc (“Episodes”)
William H. Macy (“Shameless”)
WINNER: Jim Parsons (“The Big Bang Theory”)

Actress in a comedy

Lena Dunham (“Girls”)
Edie Falco (“Nurse Jackie”)
WINNER: Julia Louis-Dreyfus (“Veep”)
Melissa McCarthy (“Mike & Molly”)
Amy Poehler (“Parks and Recreation”)
Taylor Schilling (“Orange Is the New Black”)

Actor in a miniseries or a movie

Chiwetel Ejiofor (“Dancing on the Edge”)
Martin Freeman (“Fargo”)
Billy Bob Thornton (“Fargo)”)
Idris Elba (“Luther”)
Mark Ruffalo (“The Normal Heart”)
WINNER: Benedict Cumberbatch (“Sherlock: His Last Vow”)

Actress in a miniseries or a movie

WINNER: Jessica Lange (“American Horror Story: Coven”)
Sarah Paulson (“American Horror Story: Coven”)
Helena Bonham Carter (“Burton and Taylor”)
Minnie Driver (“Return to Zero”)
Kristen Wiig (“The Spoils of Babylon”)
Cicely Tyson (“The Trip to Bountiful”)

Reality-competition program

WINNER: “The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“Dancing With the Stars” (ABC)
“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
“So You Think You Can Dance” (FOX)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)

Variety series

WINNER: “The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” (Comedy Central)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)
“Real Time With Bill Maher” (HBO)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)

Supporting actor in a drama series

WINNER: Aaron Paul (“Breaking Bad”)
Jim Carter (“Downton Abbey”)
Peter Dinklage (“Game of Thrones”)
Josh Charles (“The Good Wife”)
Mandy Patinkin (“Homeland”)
Jon Voight (“Ray Donovan”)

Supporting actress in a drama series

WINNER: Anna Gunn (“Breaking Bad”)
Maggie Smith (“Downton Abbey”)
Joanne Froggatt (“Downton Abbey”)
Lena Headey (“Game of Thrones”)
Christine Baranski (“The Good Wife”)
Christina Hendricks (“Mad Men”)

Guest actor in a drama series

Paul Giamatti (“Downton Abbey”)
Dylan Baker (“The Good Wife”)
Reg E. Cathey (“House of Cards”)
Robert Morse (“Mad Men”)
Beau Bridges (“Masters of Sex”)
WINNER: Joe Morton (“Scandal”)

Guest actress in a drama series

Margo Martindale (“The Americans”)
Diana Rigg (“Game of Thrones”)
Kate Mara (“House of Cards”)
WINNER: Allison Janney (“Masters of Sex”)
Jane Fonda (“The Newsroom”)
Kate Burton (“Scandal”)

Writing for a drama series

WINNER: Moira Walley-Beckett (“Breaking Bad”)
Vince Gilligan (“Breaking Bad”)
David Benioff and D.B. Weiss (“Game of Thrones”)
Beau Willimon (“House of Cards”)
Nic Pizzolatto (“True Detective”)

Directing for a drama series

Tim Van Patten (“Boardwalk Empire”)
Vince Gilligan (“Breaking Bad”)
David Evans (“Downton Abbey”)
Neil Marshall (“Game of Thrones”)
Carl Franklin (“House of Cards”)
WINNER: Cary Joji Fukunaga (“True Detective”)

Supporting actor in a comedy series

Andre Braugher (“Brooklyn Nine-Nine”)
Adam Driver (“Girls”)
Jesse Tyler Ferguson (“Modern Family”)
WINNER: Ty Burrell (“Modern Family”)
Fred Armisen (“Portlandia”)
Tony Hale (“Veep”)

Supporting actress in a comedy series

Mayim Bialik (“The Big Bang Theory”)
Julie Bowen (“Modern Family”)
WINNER: Allison Janney (“Mom”)
Kate Mulgrew (“Orange Is the New Black”)
Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
Anna Chlumsky (“Veep”)

Guest actor in a comedy series

Bob Newhart (“The Big Bang Theory”)
Nathan Lane (“Modern Family”)
Steve Buscemi (“Portlandia”)
WINNER: Jimmy Fallon (“Saturday Night Live”)
Louis C.K. (“Saturday Night Live”)
Gary Cole (“Veep”)

Guest actress in a comedy series

Natasha Lyonne (“Orange Is the New Black”)
WINNER: Uzo Aduba (“Orange Is the New Black”)
Laverne Cox (“Orange Is the New Black”)
Tina Fey (“Saturday Night Live”)
Melissa McCarthy (“Saturday Night Live”)
Joan Cusack (“Shameless”)

Writing for a comedy series

David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik (“Episodes”)
WINNER: Louis C.K. (“Louie”)
Liz Friedman and Jenji Kohan (“Orange Is the New Black”)
Alec Berg (“Silicon Valley”)
Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche and Armando Iannucci (“Veep”)

Directing for a comedy series

Iain B. MacDonald (“Episodes”)
Paris Barclay (“Glee”)
Louis C.K. (“Louie”)
WINNER: Gail Mancuso (“Modern Family”)
Jodie Foster (“Orange Is the New Black”)
Mike Judge (“Silicon Valley”)

Supporting actor in a miniseries or a movie

Colin Hanks (“Fargo”)
Jim Parsons (“The Normal Heart”)
Joe Mantello (“The Normal Heart”)
Alfred Molina (“The Normal Heart”)
Matt Bomer (“The Normal Heart”)
WINNER: Martin Freeman (“Sherlock: His Last Vow”)

Supporting actress in a miniseries or a movie

Frances Conroy (“American Horror Story: Coven”)
WINNER: Kathy Bates (“American Horror Story: Coven”)
Angela Bassett (“American Horror Story: Coven”)
Allison Tolman (“Fargo”)
Ellen Burstyn (“Flowers in the Attic”)
Julia Roberts (“The Normal Heart”)

Writing for a miniseries, movie or a dramatic special

Brad Falchuk (“American Horror Story: Coven”)
Noah Hawley (“Fargo”)
Neil Cross (“Luther”)
Larry Kramer (“The Normal Heart”)
WINNER: Steven Moffat (“Sherlock: His Last Vow”)
David Simon and Eric Overmyer (“Treme”)

Directing for a miniseries, movie or a dramatic special

Alfonso Gomez-Rejon (“American Horror Story: Coven”)
Adam Bernstein (“Fargo”)
WINNER: Colin Bucksey (“Fargo”)
Stephen Frears (“Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight”)
Ryan Murphy (“The Normal Heart”)
Nick Hurran (“Sherlock: His Last Vow”)

Character voice-over performance

Chris Diamantapolous (“Mickey Mouse”)
Stephen Full (“Dog With a Blog”)
Seth MacFarlane (“Family Guy”)
Maurice LaMarche (“Futurama”)
Seth Green (“Robot Chicken”)
WINNER: Harry Shearer (“The Simpsons”)

Art direction for a contemporary or fantasy series

WINNER: “Game of Thrones”
“House of Cards”
“Justified”
“True Blood”
“True Detective”

Art direction for a period series, miniseries or a movie

“American Horror Story: Coven”
WINNER: “Boardwalk Empire”
“Downton Abbey”
“Mad Men”
“Masters of Sex”

Art direction for a contemporary program

“The Big Bang Theory”
WINNER: “House of Lies”
“Modern Family”
“Silicon Valley”
“Veep”

Art direction for variety, nonfiction, reality or reality-competition program

“Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey”
WINNER: “The Oscars”
“Portlandia”
“Saturday Night Live”
“Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony”
“The Voice”

Casting for a comedy series

“Louie”
“Modern Family”
“Nurse Jackie”
WINNER: “Orange Is the New Black”
“Veep”

Animated program

“Archer” (FX Networks)
WINNER: “Bob’s Burgers ” (Fox)
“Futurama” (Comedy Central)
“South Park” (Comedy Central)
“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Manhattan Project” (Nickelodeon)

Short-format animated program

“Adventure Time” (Cartoon Network)
WINNER: “Mickey Mouse” (Disney Channel)
“Phineas and Ferb” (Disney Channel)

Casting for a miniseries, movie or a special

“American Horror Story: Coven”
WINNER: “Fargo”
“The Normal Heart”
“Sherlock: His Last Vow”
“Treme”

Casting for a drama series

“Breaking Bad”
“Game of Thrones”
“The Good Wife”
“House of Cards”
WINNER: “True Detective”

Choreography

Derek Hough (“Dancing With the Stars”)
Christopher Scott (“So You Think You Can Dance”)
Mandy Moore (“So You Think You Can Dance”)
WINNER: Napoleon and Tabitha Dumo (“So You Think You Can Dance”)
Travis Wall (“So You Think You Can Dance”)

Cinematography for a multi-camera series

“The Exes”
WINNER: “How I Met Your Mother”
“Last Man Standing”
“Mike & Molly”
“2 Broke Girls”

Cinematography for a single-camera series

“Breaking Bad”
“Game of Thrones” (Jonathan Freeman,)
“Game of Thrones” (Anette Haellmigk), Director of Photography
“Homeland”
“House of Cards”
WINNER: “True Detective”

Cinematography for a miniseries or movie

“Fargo” (Dana Gonzales)
“Fargo” (Matt Lloyd)
“Fleming: The Man Who Would Be Bond”
“Killing Kennedy”
“The Normal Heart”
WINNER: “Sherlock: His Last Vow”

Cinematography for nonfiction programming

“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” (Morgan Fallon)
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” (Todd Liebler and Zach Zamboni)
“Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey”
WINNER: “The Square”
“Vice”

Cinematography for reality programming

“Alaska: The Last Frontier”
“The Amazing Race”
WINNER: “Deadliest Catch”
“Project Runway”
“Survivor”
“The Voice”

Commercial

“Childlike Imagination” (General Imagination)
“Hero’s Welcome” (Budweiser)
WINNER: “Misunderstood” (Apple)
“Possibilities” (Nike)
“Puppy Love” (Budweiser)

Costumes for a series

“Boardwalk Empire”
“Downton Abbey”
WINNER: “Game of Thrones”
“Mad Men”
“Once Upon a Time”

Costumes for a miniseries, movie or a special

WINNER: “American Horror Story: Coven”
“House of Versace”
“The Normal Heart”
“Sherlock: His Last Vow”
“The White Queen”

Multi-camera picture editing for a comedy series

WINNER: “The Big Bang Theory”
“The Colbert Report”
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart”
“How I Met Your Mother”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live”

Single-camera picture editing for a miniseries or a movie

“Fargo” (Skip MacDonald)
“Fargo” (Bridget Durnford)
“Fargo” (Regis Kimble)
“The Normal Heart”
WINNER: “Sherlock: His Last Vow”

Single-camera picture editing for a drama series

“Breaking Bad” (Kelley Dixon)
WINNER: “Breaking Bad” (Skip MacDonald)
“Breaking Bad” (Kelley Dixon and Chris McCaleb)
“House of Cards”
“True Detective”

Single-camera picture editing for a comedy series

“Modern Family”
WINNER: “Orange Is the New Black” (William Turro)
“Orange Is the New Black” (Michael S. Stern)
“Orange Is the New Black” (Shannon Mary Mitchell), A.C.E., Edited by
“Portlandia” (Bill Benz and Daniel Gray Longino)

Hairstyling for a single-camera series

“Boardwalk Empire”
WINNER: “Downton Abbey”
“Game of Thrones”
“Mad Men”

Hairstyling for a multi-camera series or special

“Dancing With the Stars”
“Key & Peele”
“The Originals”
“The Oscars”
WINNER: “Saturday Night Live”
“The Voice”

Hairstyling for a miniseries or a movie

WINNER: “American Horror Story: Coven”
“Bonnie & Clyde”
“Mob City”
“The Normal Heart”
“The White Queen”

Lighting design/lighting direction for a variety series

“America’s Got Talent”
WINNER: “Dancing With the Stars”
“Saturday Night Live”
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon”
“The Voice”

Lighting design/lighting direction for a variety special

“The Beatles: The Night That Changed America”
“The 56th Grammy Awards”
“The Oscars”
WINNER: “Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony”
“Super Bowl XLVIII Halftime Show Starring Bruno Mars”
“67th Tony Awards”

Main title design

“Black Sails”
“Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey”
“Masters of Sex”
“Silicon Valley”
WINNER: “True Detective”

Makeup for a single-camera series

“Boardwalk Empire”
“Breaking Bad”
“Game of Thrones”
“Mad Men”
WINNER: “True Detective”

Makeup for a multi-camera series or special

“Dancing With the Stars”
“Key & Peele”
WINNER: “Saturday Night Live”
“So You Think You Can Dance”
“The Voice”

Makeup for a miniseries or a movie

“American Horror Story: Coven”
“Anna Nicole”
“Bonnie & Clyde”
“Fargo”
WINNER: “The Normal Heart”

Prosthetic makeup for a series, miniseries, movie or a special

“American Horror Story: Coven”
“Anna Nicole”
“Boardwalk Empire”
“Breaking Bad”
WINNER: “Game of Thrones”
“The Normal Heart”

Music composition for a series

WINNER: “Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey”
“Downton Abbey”
“Game of Thrones”
“House of Cards”
“True Detective”

Music composition for a miniseries, movie or a special

“American Horror Story: Coven”
“Clear History”
“Fargo”
“Herblock: The Black & the White”
WINNER: “Sherlock: His Last Vow”
“The White Queen”

Music direction

“Barbra Streisand: Back to Brooklyn”
WINNER: “The Beatles: The Night That Changed America”
“The Oscars”
“Saturday Night Live”
“The Sound Of Music Live!”
“67th Tony Awards”

Original main title theme music

“Black Sails”
WINNER: “COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey”
“Magic City”
“Sleepy Hollow”
“The Spoils of Babylon”

Sound editing for a miniseries, movie or a special

“American Horror Story: Coven”
“Bonnie & Clyde”
“Fargo”
“Klondike”
“Mob City”
WINNER: “Sherlock: His Last Vow”

Sound editing for a series

WINNER: “Black Sails”
“Boardwalk Empire”
“Breaking Bad”
“Game of Thrones”
“The Walking Dead”

Sound editing for nonfiction programming

“The Amazing Race”
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”
WINNER: “COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey”
“Vice”
“The World Wars”

Sound mixing for a comedy or drama series

“Breaking Bad”
“Downton Abbey”
“Game of Thrones”
“Homeland”
WINNER: “House of Cards”

Sound mixing for a miniseries or a movie

“American Horror Story: Coven”
“Fargo”
“Killing Kennedy ”
“Sherlock: His Last Vow”
WINNER: “Treme”

Sound mixing for a comedy or drama series (half-hour) and animation

“Californication”
“Modern Family”
WINNER: “Nurse Jackie”
“The Simpsons”
“Veep”

Sound mixing for a variety series or special

“The Beatles: The Night That Changed America”
WINNER: “The 56th Grammy Awards”
“The Kennedy Center Honors”
“The Oscars”
“The Voice”

Sound mixing for nonfiction programming

“The Amazing Race”
WINNER: “American Masters”
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”
“COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey”
“Deadliest Catch”

Special and visual effects

“Almost Human”
“COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey”
WINNER: “Game Of Thrones”
“The 100”
“Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.”

Special And visual effects in a supporting role

WINNER: “Black Sails”
“Da Vinci’s Demons”
“Hawaii Five-0”
“Mob City”
“Vikings”
“The Walking Dead”

Stunt coordination for a comedy series or a variety program

WINNER: “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
“Community”
“It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia”
“Sam & Cat”
“Shameless”

Stunt coordination for a drama series, miniseries or movie

WINNER: “The Blacklist”
“Game of Thrones”
“Grimm”
“Hawaii Five-0”
“Revolution”
“True Blood”

Technical direction, camerawork, video control for a series

“The Big Bang Theory”
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart”
WINNER: “Dancing With the Stars”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live”
“Saturday Night Live”
“The Voice”

Technical direction, camerawork, video control for a miniseries, movie or a special

“The Oscars”
“Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony”
WINNER: “The Sound of Music Live!”
“67th Tony Awards”

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *