2015 Logies Nominations Announced

The nominations for this year’s Logie Awards have been announced. See the full list below:

Most Popular Personality on Australian TV

• Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year South America, Nine Network)

• Asher Keddie (Offspring/Party Tricks, Network Ten)

• Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

• Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year South America, Nine Network)

• Scott Cam (The Block, Nine Network)

• Stephen Peacocke (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Most Popular Actor

• Chris Lilley (Jonah From Tonga, ABC)

• Craig McLachlan (The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC)

• Josh Thomas (Please Like Me, ABC 2)

• Luke Arnold (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, Channel Seven)

• Stephen Peacocke (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Most Popular Actress

• Asher Keddie (Offspring/Party Tricks, Network Ten)

• Bonnie Sveen (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

• Jessica Marais (Carlotta/Love Child, ABC/Nine Network)

• Julia Morris (House Husbands, Nine Network)

• Mandy McElhinney (Love Child, Nine Network)

Most Popular Presenter

• Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)

• Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year South America, Nine Network)

• Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

• Grant Denyer (Family Feud, Network Ten)

• Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

Most Popular New Talent 

• Harriet Dyer (Love Child, Nine Network)

• Laura Brent (ANZAC Girls/INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, ABC/Channel Seven)

• Miranda Tapsell (Love Child, Nine Network)

• Olympia Valance (Neighbours, Network Ten)

• Samantha Jade (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, Channel Seven)

Most Popular Drama Program

Home And Away (Channel Seven)

House Husbands (Nine Network)

INXS: Never Tear Us Apart (Channel Seven)

Love Child (Nine Network)

Offspring (Network Ten)

Most Popular Entertainment Program

Family Feud (Network Ten)

Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year South America (Nine Network)

Sunrise (Channel Seven)

The Project (Network Ten)

The Voice Australia (Nine Network)

Most Popular Reality Program

Big Brother (Nine Network)

Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)

Bondi Vet (Network Ten)

My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)

The Block (Nine Network)

Most Popular Sports Program

Marngrook Footy Show (NITV)

The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)

The Cricket Show (Nine Network)

The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)

Wide World Of Sport (Nine Network)

Most Popular Lifestyle Program

Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)

Getaway (Nine Network)

Grand Designs Australia (FOXTEL/LifeStyle Channel)

Selling Houses Australia (FOXTEL/LifeStyle Channel)

The Living Room (Network Ten)

Most Outstanding Drama Series

Janet King (ABC)

Puberty Blues (Network Ten)

Rake (ABC)

The Code (ABC)

Wentworth (FOXTEL/SoHo)

Most Outstanding Miniseries Or Telemovie

ANZAC Girls (ABC)

Carlotta (ABC)

Devil’s Playground (FOXTEL/Showcase)

INXS: Never Tear Us Apart (Channel Seven)

The Broken Shore (ABC)

Most Outstanding Actor

• Ashley Zukerman (The Code, ABC)

• John Noble (Devil’s Playground, FOXTEL/Showcase)

• Luke Arnold (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, Channel Seven)

• Martin Henderson (Secrets & Lies, Network Ten)

• Richard Roxburgh (Rake, ABC)

Most Outstanding Actress

• Danielle Cormack (Wentworth, FOXTEL/SoHo)

• Denise Roberts (Schapelle, Nine Network)

• Jessica Marais (Carlotta, ABC)

• Marta Dusseldorp (Janet King, ABC)

• Nicole da Silva (Wentworth, FOXTEL/SoHo)

Graham Kennedy Award For Most Outstanding Newcomer

• Brandon McClelland (ANZAC Girls, ABC)

• Harriet Dyer (Love Child, Nine Network)

• Miranda Tapsell (Love Child, Nine Network)

• Silvia Colloca (Made In Italy With Silvia Colloca, SBS ONE)

• Troy Kinne (Kinne, 7mate)

Most Outstanding Entertainment Program

Bogan Hunters (7mate)

Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)

The Chaser’s Media Circus (ABC)

The Checkout (ABC)

The Voice Australia (Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Comedy Program celebrity oz stop copying our content!

Black Comedy (ABC)

Legally Brown (SBS ONE)

Please Like Me (ABC 2)

Upper Middle Bogan (ABC)

Utopia (ABC)

Most Outstanding News Coverage

• “Lindt Café Siege” (Seven News, Channel Seven)

• “Moree” (NITV News, NITV)

• “Peter Greste Trial” (7pm News, ABC)

• “Sydney Siege” (Nine News, Nine Network)

• “What Is Metadata” (Sky News, Foxtel)

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report

• “Banking Bad” (Four Corners, ABC)

• “Ian Thorpe — The Parkinson Interview” (Ian Thorpe — The Parkinson Interview, Network Ten)

• “Ice Towns” (The Feed, SBS2)

• “Joining the Fight” (Insight, SBS One)

• “Searching for C11” (Australian Story, ABC)

Most Outstanding Factual Program

Brilliant Creatures (ABC)

Changing Minds (ABC)

Coast Australia (FOXTEL/The History Channel)

First Contact (SBS ONE)

The War That Changed Us (ABC)

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

• 2014 FIFA World Cup (SBS ONE)

• 2014 Emirates Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel Seven)

• KFC T20 Big Bash League (Network Ten)

• Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 (Channel Seven)

• 2014 Toyota AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)

Most Outstanding Children’s Program

Bushwhacked! (ABC3)

Move It Mob Style (NITV)

Nowhere Boys (ABC3)

Tashi (7Two)

The Worst Year Of My Life, Again! (ABC3)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *