The 2014 Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) awards ceremony was held at Sydney’s The Star, on the 30th of January.

Local celebrities including Cate Blanchett, Stephen Hunter, Matt Preston, Geoffrey Rush, Sam Worthington and girlfriend Lara BingleJacki Weaver and Baz Luhrmann hit the red carpet from 3 pm, unleashing the media frenzy that arrived in full force to celebrate the best of our Film and Tv industry, with The Great Gatsby and Redfern Now as the great winners of the night.

Here, enjoy our AACTA Awards 2014 gallery below:

 Full list of winners:

  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM
    The Great Gatsby
  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
    Baz Luhrmann, The Great Gatsby
  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Kim Mordaunt, The Rocket
  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    Baz Luhrmann and Craig Pearce, The Great Gatsby
  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Simon Duggan ACS, The Great Gatsby
  • The rest of the winners when you keep reading.
  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
    Matt Villa, Jason Ballantine and Jonathan Redmond, The Great Gatsby
  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
    The Great Gatsby
  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
    Craig Armstrong, The Great Gatsby
  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Ian Gracie and Beverley Dunn, The Great Gatsby
  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Catherine Martin, Silvana Azzi Heras and Kerry Thompson, The Great Gatsby
  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR
    Leonardo DiCaprio, The Great Gatsby
  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS
    Rose Byrne, The Turning
  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Joel Edgerton, The Great Gatsby
  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Elizabeth Debicki, The Great Gatsby
  • TELEVISION
  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION SERIES
    Nowhere Boys
  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY OR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT SERIES
    Please Like Me
  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES
    MasterChef: The Professionals
  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
    Redfern Now — Series 2
  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
    Top of the Lake
  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
    Geoff Bennett, Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story — Part 1
  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT OR REALITY SERIES
    Tim Bartley and Jo Siddiqui, Hamish and Andy’s Gap Year Asia — Episode 1, “Week 1”
  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
    Debra Oswald, Offspring — Season 4, Episode 13
  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION
    Adam Arkapaw, Top of the Lake — Episode 5, “The Dark Creator”
  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION
    Ben Lester and Mark Atkin, Mrs Biggs — Episode 3
  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION
    Top of the Lake — Episode 5, “The Dark Creator”
  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION
    Antony Partos, Redfern Now — Series 2, Episode 3, “Babe in Arms”
  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION
    Nathan Jurevicius, Peleda — Episode 3, “The Amber Shard”
  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION
    Marion Boyce, Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries — Series 2, Episode 1, “Murder Most Scandalous”
  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
    Lachy Hulme, Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story
  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
    Claudia Karvan, The Time of Our Lives
  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
    Luke Ford, Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story — Part 2
  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
    Kat Stewart, Offspring — Season 4, Episode 9
  • AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
    Shaun Micallef, Shaun Micallef’s MAD AS HELL — Series 2

One Response

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *