7th AACTA International Awards Winners

The Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) today announced the winners of the 7th AACTA International Awards at a star-studded Ceremony held at The Avalon Hollywood in Los Angeles.

The AACTA International Awards honour the best achievements in film excellence from the past year, regardless of geography, across seven categories – Best Film, Best Direction, Best Screenplay, Best Lead Actor, Best Lead Actress, Best Supporting Actor and Best Supporting Actress.

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI led the evening, taking home three awards including: Best Film, Best Screenplay for writer-director Martin McDonagh and Best Supporting Actor for Sam Rockwell.

First-time AACTA nominee Margot Robbie received the AACTA International Award for Best Lead Actress for I, TONYA. Her portrayal of figure skater Tonya Harding has also seen the Australian actress earn her first Golden Globe and SAG Award nominations.

Also taking home an AACTA International Award for I, TONYA was Emmy Award winner Allison Janney, who received the Award for Best Supporting Actress.

The remaining performance award went to Gary Oldman, who received the Award for Best Lead Actor for his portrayal of British Prime Minister Winston Churchill in DARKEST HOUR.

The AACTA International Award for Best Direction went to Christopher Nolan for DUNKIRK. The film, which depicts the real-life Dunkirk evacuation of World War II, also sees Nolan nominated for Best Director at Sunday night’s Golden Globe Awards.

The Ceremony was a star-studded affair, with nominees and VIP guests in attendance including Hugh Jackman, Nicole Kidman, Keith Urban, Gary Oldman, Sam Rockwell, Abbie Cornish, Samara Weaving and Radha Mitchell.

Some of Australia’s top film and television stars joined host Hugh Sheridan on stage to present awards, including Jai Courtney, Josh Lawson, Mallory Jansen, Liam McIntyre, Daniel MacPherson, Josh Thomas and this year’s AACTA Longford Lyell recipient Phillip Noyce.

“On behalf of the Australian Academy, I congratulate all our winners tonight. We have again seen a dynamic mix of international and Australian screen achievement honoured, celebrating some of the world’s biggest names in film, including Australian actress Margot Robbie who we’re very proud to count among tonight’s winners,” said AFI | AACTA CEO Damian Trewhella. “The AACTA International Awards add a uniquely Australian voice to the global discussion of screen excellence, and have become an early forecaster of which performers, practitioners and productions will be recognised during the Awards season.”

The 7th AACTA International Awards will be telecast in Australia exclusively on Foxtel Arts, Foxtel’s high definition dedicated arts channel, on Sunday 7 January at 8.30pm AEDT, with encores on Monday 8 January at 6.00pm and Wednesday 10 January at 7:30pm.

Images from the red carpet and ceremony are available via Image.net for free to anyone registered for an account.

WINNERS AND NOMINEES

AACTA International Award for Best Film

  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
  • DUNKIRK
  • LADY BIRD
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – WINNER

 

AACTA International Award for Best Direction

  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME – Luca Guadagnino
  • DUNKIRK – Christopher Nolan – WINNER
  • I, TONYA – Craig Gillespie
  • LADY BIRD – Greta Gerwig
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER – Guillermo del Toro

 

AACTA International Award for Best Screenplay

  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME – James Ivory
  • DUNKIRK – Christopher Nolan
  • GET OUT – Jordan Peele
  • LADY BIRD – Greta Gerwig
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – Martin McDonagh – WINNER

 

AACTA International Award for Best Lead Actress

  • Judi Dench – VICTORIA & ABDUL
  • Sally Hawkins – THE SHAPE OF WATER
  • Frances McDormand – THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
  • Margot Robbie – I, TONYA – WINNER
  • Saoirse Ronan – LADY BIRD

 

AACTA International Award for Best Lead Actor

  • Timothée Chalamet – CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – PHANTOM THREAD
  • Hugh Jackman – LOGAN
  • Daniel Kaluuya – GET OUT
  • Gary Oldman – DARKEST HOUR – WINNER

 

AACTA International Award for Best Supporting Actress

  • Mary J. Blige – MUDBOUND
  • Abbie Cornish – THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
  • Allison Janney – I, TONYA – WINNER
  • Nicole Kidman – THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER
  • Laurie Metcalf – LADY BIRD

 

AACTA International Award for Best Supporting Actor

  • Willem Dafoe – THE FLORIDA PROJECT
  • Armie Hammer – CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
  • Tom Hardy – DUNKIRK
  • Ben Mendelsohn – DARKEST HOUR
  • Sam Rockwell – THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – WINNER

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *